The story behind EvodiaBio

EvodiaBio was established as a commercial company in 2021 rooted in research conducted by three of its co-founders at the University of Copenhagen.

 

Our drive is to create a better future for our planet by re-inventing aromatic compounds and eliminate the need for extracting aromas from plants or synthesizing them using petrochemicals, harmful catalysts and solvents.

 

We started looking for a way to produce the molecules ourselves, naturally – and we succeeded. We have made a ground-breaking reinvention of the production of natural aroma that can completely replace the need for harvested aromatic compounds.

The long-term aspiration is being able to supply the market with aroma for everything … and that journey starts with Yops™.

 

‘Evodia’ is Greek for ‘pleasant scent’ – a name which links to the inspirational legacy of the Greek grandmother of one of our founders, who used herbs for food and medicinal purposes.

 

Our endgame is to create a sustainable future where everyone can enjoy great taste and smell without depleting natural resources.

The story
about
Evodiabio

EvodiaBio was established as a commercial company in 2021 rooted in research conducted by three of its co-founders at the University of Copenhagen.


Our drive is to create a better future for our planet by re-inventing aromatic compounds and eliminate the need for extracting aromas from plants or synthesizing them using petrochemicals, harmful catalysts and solvents.

We started looking for a way to produce the molecules ourselves, naturally – and we succeeded.

 

We have made a ground-breaking reinvention of the production of natural aroma that can completely replace the need for harvested aromatic compounds.

 

The long-term aspiration is being able to supply the market with aroma for everything … and that journey starts with Yops™.

 

‘Evodia’ is Greek for ‘pleasant scent’ – a name which links to the inspirational legacy of the Greek grandmother of one of our founders, who used herbs for food and medicinal purposes.

 

Our endgame is to create a sustainable future where everyone can enjoy great taste and smell without depleting natural resources.

Meet the team

At EvodiaBio, we research, develop, and commercialize natural and sustainable aromas by unlocking the power of fermentation.

Operational Team​

Camilla

Kloss Fenneberg

CEO

Expertise
Global marketing, ComEx, Product launches, go-to-market strategy
Formerly
Go2Green Energy, Coloplast

Role
Strategy, building the team, investors, finance and forecasting, sales, marketing, regulatory and partnerships

Simon

Dusséaux

CSO & Co-founder

Expertise
Metabolic engineering, fermentation, analytical chemistry
Formerly
CARBIOS (France)

Role
Lead of fermentation and downstream processing, strain engineering and aroma portfolio

Victor

Forman

CTO & Co-founder

Expertise
Metabolic engineering, fermentation, brewing
Formerly
Tycho-bio, EVOLVA (DK), AMYRIS (USA)

Role
Lead of strain development, aroma portfolio and automation

Sotirios

Kampranis

Chief of R&D and Co-founder

Expertise
Synthetic biology, scientific project management

Role

Platform development, soft funding and IP

Jarne

Elleholm

Chairman & Co-founder

Expertise
Business development, fundraising and management

Role
Executive chairman, business and commercial development

Julie_sorthvid

Julie 

Kamper

Sales & Marketing Assistant

Expertise
Marketing strategy, B2C & B2B communication, business development

Role
Sales & Marketing Assistant

Nicolás

Drocchi

Head of Production

Expertise
Brewing, recipe development, microbiology & process engineering

Role

Pilot plant construction 

Susanne 2

Susanne 

Andresen

Quality & Regulatory Manager

Expertise

QA/QC, Management, regulatory strategies and certifications. Experience from Food, Medtech & Biotech

Role

Quality & Regulatory Manager, QA/QC

oskar new pic

Oskar

Olofsson

Research Scientist

Expertise
Molecular biology, synthetic biology, lean manufacturing

Formerly
Novo Nordisk

Role

Strains engineering and exploration

Gautam pic

Gautam

Degweker

Fermentation Engineer

Expertise
Upstream process development for biofuels and biologics across laboratories, pilot, and GMP manufacturing scales

Role

Process development and scale-up of yeast-based fermentation processes

Axelle 2

Axelle 

Frachon

Flavorist

Expertise
Creation and duplication of flavors and taste formulas for the beverage industry

Role

New aromas and flavor exploration, portfolio expansion

Sten picture

Sten 

Larsen

CFO

Expertise

International CFO/COO, Management, growing and scale-up of SME’s, digitalization, fundraising and M&A

Role

All aspects within Finance, including planning forecasting and cash management and supply chain management.

Board of Directors

Jarne

Elleholm

Chairman & Co-founder

CEO at Stonehaven Incubate AG

Sotirios

Kampranis

Board Member and Co-founder

Professor of Biochemical Engineering, University of Copenhagen

Flemming

Besenbacher

Board Member 

Former chairman of Carlsberg Group and the Carlsberg Foundation

Andreas
Fibig

Board Member 

Former Chairman & CEO of International Flavors & Fragrances

Anne
Cabotin

Board Member 

Senior Vice President Consumer Fragrance at Business at Symrise AG

Bringing ideas to life

Want to try it?

Fill in the fields below to get a free sample for your brewery. We will contact you to ensure you get the right sample for what you want to achieve in your brewing process.